Native Least Concern

Centropus sinensis (Stephens, 1815) Species

Greater Coucal

Centropus sinensis (Stephens, 1815) (Greater Coucal) is a Species under Genus Centropus. It is also commonly known as Crow Pheasant (en), செங்காகம் (ta) and 毛鸡 (zh).

Other common names
Crow Pheasant en, Greater Coucal (Greater) en, Common Crow-pheasant en, செங்காகம் ta, செம்பகம் ta, செம்போத்து ta, 毛鸡 zh, 褐翅鸦鹃 zh.
Distribution
Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China (Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan), India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Turkey and Vietnam.
Points shown indicate occurrence data available from various data sources, including but not limited to a subset of GBIF occurrence data or LKCNHM's occurrence datasets.
Specimens & Observations 1 records
Sort
Centropus sinensis
BOS.00102686 ?
Observation
Sex / Stage
—
Observed by
Con Foley
Identified by
Con Foley
Scroll