Visitor Least Concern

Caprimulgus jotaka Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Species

Grey Nightjar

Caprimulgus jotaka Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (Grey Nightjar) is a Species under Genus Caprimulgus. It is also commonly known as 日本夜鹰 (zh).

Other common names
日本夜鹰 zh, 普通夜鹰 zh, 灰夜鹰 zh.
Distribution
Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China (Hong Kong, Macau), India, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, North Korea, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand, Vietnam.
Points shown indicate occurrence data available from various data sources, including but not limited to a subset of GBIF occurrence data or LKCNHM's occurrence datasets.
Specimens & Observations 1 records
Caprimulgus jotaka
BOS.00102682 ?
Observation
Sex / Stage
—
Observed by
Con Foley
Identified by
Con Foley
Scroll