Visitor Least Concern

Stercorarius longicaudus Vieillot, 1819 Species

Long-tailed Jaeger

Stercorarius longicaudus Vieillot, 1819 (Long-tailed Jaeger) is a Species under Genus Stercorarius. It is also commonly known as Arctic Jager (en) and Burung Pelangi Ekor (ms).

Other common names
Arctic Jager en, Buffon’s Jaeger en, Burung Pelangi Ekor ms, Gull-teaser en, Long-tailed Skua en.
Distribution
Aland Islands, Albania, Antarctica, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bermuda, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China (Hong Kong), Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Falkland Islands, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, French Southern and Antarctic Lands, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Greenland, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guernsey, Guinea-Bissau, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Isle of Man, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Kosovo, Kuwait, Latvia, Lithuania, Malaysia, Martinique, Mauritania, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, North Macedonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Norway, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Reunion, Romania, Russia, Saint Helena, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Senegal, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Svalbard and Jan Mayen, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Western Sahara.
Specimens & Observations 1 records
Stercorarius longicaudus
BOS.00102909 ?
Observation
Sex / Stage
—
Observed by
Con Foley
Identified by
Con Foley
Scroll