Introduced Least Concern

Amandava amandava (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Red Avadavat

Amandava amandava (Linnaeus, 1758) (Red Avadavat) is a Species under Genus Amandava. It is also commonly known as Red Munia (en), சிவப்புச் சில்லை (ta) and 红梅花雀 (zh).

Other common names
Red Munia en, Strawberry Finch en, சிவப்புச் சில்லை ta, 红梅花雀 zh.
Distribution
Aland Islands, Albania, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, China (Hong Kong), Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guadeloupe, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kosovo, Kuwait, Laos, Latvia, Lithuania, Malaysia, Martinique, Mauritius, Moldova, Montenegro, Myanmar, Nepal, Netherlands, North Macedonia, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Reunion, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Svalbard and Jan Mayen, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Vietnam.
Points shown indicate occurrence data available from various data sources, including but not limited to a subset of GBIF occurrence data or LKCNHM's occurrence datasets.
Specimens & Observations 1 records
Amandava amandava
BOS.00102643 ?
Observation
Sex / Stage
—
Observed by
Con Foley
Identified by
Con Foley
Scroll