Visitor Least Concern

Gorsachius melanolophus (Raffles, 1822) Species

Malayan Night Heron

Gorsachius melanolophus (Raffles, 1822) (Malayan Night Heron) is a Species under Genus Gorsachius. It is also commonly known as 黑冠𫛚 (zh).

Other common names
黑冠𫛚 zh, 黑冠麻鹭 zh, 黑冠麻鹭〔黑冠虎斑𫛚〕 zh.
Distribution
Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China (Hong Kong, Macau), Christmas Island, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, India, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam.
Points shown indicate occurrence data available from various data sources, including but not limited to a subset of GBIF occurrence data or LKCNHM's occurrence datasets.
Specimens & Observations 1 records
Gorsachius melanolophus
BOS.00102773 ?
Observation
Sex / Stage
—
Observed by
Con Foley
Identified by
Con Foley
Scroll