Visitor Least Concern

Apus pacificus (Latham, 1801) Species

Pacific Swift

Apus pacificus (Latham, 1801) (Pacific Swift) is a Species under Genus Apus. It is also commonly known as Fork-tailed Swift (en) and 叉尾雨燕 (zh).

Other common names
Fork-tailed Swift en, Pacific/Cook's Swift en, 叉尾雨燕 zh, 叉尾雨燕〔白腰雨燕〕 zh, 白腰雨燕 zh.
Distribution
Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, Brunei, Cambodia, China (Hong Kong, Macau), Christmas Island, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Denmark, Guam, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Laos, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, New Zealand, North Korea, Northern Mariana Islands, Oman, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Russia, Seychelles, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Sweden, Thailand, Timor-Leste, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Vietnam.
Points shown indicate occurrence data available from various data sources, including but not limited to a subset of GBIF occurrence data or LKCNHM's occurrence datasets.
Specimens & Observations 1 records
Apus pacificus
BOS.00102656 ?
Observation
Sex / Stage
—
Observed by
Con Foley
Identified by
Con Foley
Scroll