Native Least Concern

Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield, 1821) Species

Lesser Whistling Duck

Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield, 1821) (Lesser Whistling Duck) is a Species under Genus Dendrocygna. It is also commonly known as Indian Whistling Duck (en), [栗]树鸭 (zh) and சிறிய சீழ்க்கைச் சிறகி (ta).

Other common names
Indian Whistling Duck en, Javan Whistling Duck en, [栗]树鸭 zh, சிறிய சீழ்க்கைச் சிறகி ta, 栗树鸭 zh, 树鸭 zh, 树鸭〔栗树鸭〕 zh.
Distribution
Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China (Hong Kong), Germany, India, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Oman, Pakistan, Serbia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, United States, Vietnam.
Points shown indicate occurrence data available from various data sources, including but not limited to a subset of GBIF occurrence data or LKCNHM's occurrence datasets.
Specimens & Observations 1 records
Dendrocygna javanica
BOS.00102728 ?
Observation
Sex / Stage
—
Observed by
Con Foley
Identified by
Con Foley
Scroll